Reformed Waddon Wanderers claim titles in record time

Wimbledon Guardian: Title triumph: Waddon Wanderers

10:24am Monday 6th June 2011

Newly reformed Waddon Wanderers are celebrating a storming first season in the Surrey Youth League.

Balham Blazers hold trials on Saturday

1:08pm Monday 23rd May 2011

Balham Blazers, an FA charter club, holds trials for school year seven pupils at Chestnut Grove School, Boundaries Road, Balham, this Saturday, May 28 (9am-10.30am).

Tate on target in Sutton victory

11:42am Wednesday 18th May 2011

Sutton Schools Borough U11s, made certain of at least runners up in the league with a 1-0 win at Newbury on Saturday.

Epsom complete a great treble

Wimbledon Guardian: Treble tops: Epsom & Ewell Colts

11:54am Monday 16th May 2011

Epsom & Ewell Colts U18s have landed a treble by winning the Surrey County Cup, Surrey Primary League and Surrey Primary League Cup.

More Kingston students head for the States

Wimbledon Guardian: Sam Nicholson playing for Ventura Fusion against Michael Brown and Hayden Mullens from Portsmouth FC in California.

4:17pm Wednesday 11th May 2011

Two Kingston soccer players have followed their football dream and have graduated from the College’s football academy to American Universities where they are combining their soccer excellence with degree programmes. They will be joined in the US in August by three more products of the Kingston scheme.

Sutton boys go goal crazy

11:15am Wednesday 11th May 2011

Sutton Schools Borough U11s, bounced back from their disappointing goalless draw last week with this dynamic win against Woking in the league on Saturday.

Sutton Schools draw a blank

3:21pm Wednesday 4th May 2011

Sutton Schools U11 were unable to get the three points they needed to maintain their title push in a lacklustre 0-0 draw at Dacorum Schools in Berkhamstead on Saturday.

Raynes Park Little League hosts trials for next season

7:00am Tuesday 3rd May 2011

Raynes Park Little League starts trials for the 2011-12 season at Joseph Hood Recreation Grounds, Marina Avenue, Motspur Park this Saturday (9.30am).

Merton FC celebrate promotion

Wimbledon Guardian: Champions: Merton FC celebrate

11:11am Wednesday 20th April 2011

Merton FC have won promotion to the Southern Amateur League Division Two in the club’s 100th season.

Claygate Royals to get a new clubhouse

Wimbledon Guardian: Dominic Raab, Malcolm Randall and Ben O'Connor

11:18am Friday 15th April 2011

Footballers and cricketers in Claygate have hit the jackpot thanks to funding awarded to the area by the Football Foundation, the country’s largest sports charity.

Wimbledon claim Little Leagues title

9:57am Wednesday 13th April 2011

FOOTBALL: Wimbledon were crowned Little League champions last weekend, beating Morden Little League 5-2 in the final.

Honour for fast-growing Croydon Borough Girls

Wimbledon Guardian: Pictured from left are the Surrey FA’s Frank Thompson and Karen Bailey with U15 coach Lee Atkinson and U10 manager Mike McMullan plus Gary Mills from club sponsor Greenbuild Homes.

2:41pm Tuesday 12th April 2011

Croydon Borough Girls FC have achieved the FA charter standard community status.

Claygate Royals hit the jackpot

12:57pm Wednesday 6th April 2011

Footballers and cricketers in Claygate have hit the jackpot thanks to funding awarded to the area by the Football Foundation, the country’s largest sports charity.

Raynes Park through to Little League finals

10:20am Wednesday 6th April 2011

Raynes Park Little League have reached this weekend’s knockout finals of the Senior National Tournament at Wimbledon.

Time running out to join Young Leaders Camp

4:06pm Friday 1st April 2011

Surrey County FA is reminding everyone 2011’s Young Leaders Camp application deadline is approaching. The Young Leaders Camp will be held on Monday 11th April at Chessington Community College.

Jaguars win Raynes Park Little League Cup

Wimbledon Guardian: League secretary Russ Crandley is pictured presenting captain Ryan Saxby with the trophies, watched by managers Paul Saxby (left) and John Rebbit (right).

4:16pm Wednesday 30th March 2011

Jaguars have completed a Raynes Park Little League league and cup double after two strikes from Teddy Hawkins-Hooker in the last two minutes of extra time gave them a 3-1 win over Arrows.

Epsom Dynamos earn FA Charter award

Wimbledon Guardian: Epsom Dynamos U12s

3:47pm Wednesday 30th March 2011

Epsom Dynamos are the latest Surrey County FA Club to have been presented with the FA Charter Award.

Great season for Putney Athletic

1:42pm Wednesday 30th March 2011

Putney Athletic Reserves FC, only formed at the start of this season, are on course for a remarkable treble.

Beercelona land six-a-side title

1:23pm Wednesday 30th March 2011

Beercalona were crowned Hampton Monday six-a-side Premiership winners with Onetouchables landing the Championship crown after the final round of matches.

AFC Surrey stay at the top

1:20pm Wednesday 30th March 2011

Richmond-based AFC Surrey still top their Leatherhead Sunday Football League division with a game in hand after beating Chessing Sports 5-1.

Surrey Elite Intermediate League results

11:44am Tuesday 29th March 2011

Surrey Elite Intermediate Football League Intermediate Division: Coulsdon United 11 Horsley 0, Crescent Rovers 1 Burpham 1, Croydon Greenside 0 Oxted & District 1, Herham Elm Grove 4 Tongham 1, Reigate Priory 1 Battersea Ironsides 2, Ripley Village 4 Epsom Athletic 3, Tooting Bec 0 Spelthorne Sports 1.

Surrey South Eastern Combination results

10:23am Monday 28th March 2011

Surrey South Eastern Combination results:

Surrey South-Eastern Combination results

12:52pm Monday 21st March 2011

Surrey South Eastern Combination Intermediate Division One: AFC Cubo 4 NPL 2, Battersea 1 Weston Green Sports 2, Old Rutlishians 3 Old Plymouthians 1, RH123 Athletic 0 Puretown 4, South Godstone 0 Westminster Casuals 2, St Andrews 1 Thornton Heath Rovers 2.

Surrey Elite Intermediate League results

12:44pm Monday 21st March 2011

Surrey Elite Intermediate Football League Intermediate Division: Battersea Ironsides 1 Spelthorne Sports 0, Burpham 1 Ripley Village 1, Coulsdon United 1 Tongham 3, Crescent Rovers 4 Reigate Priory 1, Croydon Greenside 0 Hersham Elm Grove 0, Epsom Athletic 6 Oxted & District 2, Horsley 2 Bletchingley 1, Virginia Water 1 Tooting Bec.

Raynes Park Little League results

10:15am Monday 21st March 2011

Raynes Park Little League results for Saturday, March 19: Seniors: Sabres 9 Royals 3, Arrows 0 Jaguars 7, Warriors 2 Dynamos 5, Monarchs 0 Forwards 3.

Win tickets to see Brazil v Scotland

Wimbledon Guardian: Familiar sight: Brazil celebrate a goal

5:22pm Friday 18th March 2011

We are offering one lucky reader the chance to visit the Emirates Stadium on March 27th to watch Scotland take on five-time World Cup winners Brazil.

Hearts kids claim title

12:34pm Thursday 17th March 2011

Twickenham-based Hearts Tigers sealed the U9 Tadworth B league title with a two-one win against the Holmbury and Westscott Wolves on Saturday.

Football Mundial six-a-side results

1:44pm Thursday 17th March 2011

Football Mundial Hampton Monday six-a-side week 19 results: Premiership: Feltham Park Rangers 3 Wolfpack Rovers 0; Scouting For Goals 2 RHP Allstars 2; Beercalona 3 Wolfpack Rovers 0; Prestige Barbers 0 Hanworth Legion 3; Beercalona 3 St Hanworth 0; Feltham Park Rangers 2 Scouting For Goals 3; Spelthorne Saints 3 FC Twickenham 1. Championship: Restaurante Moniz 0 Swagga FC 3; Team Jumbo 0 Dutch Courage 3; Onetouchables 2 Ashbury Town 1; CF Teddington 4 Extreme FC 3; Middlesex Utd 1 Hampton Harriers 1; Restaurante Moniz 3 Extreme FC 0.

Surrey South-Eastern Combination results

12:40pm Monday 21st March 2011

Surrey South Eastern Combination results Intermediate Division One: Battersea 2 St Andrews 0, Old Plymouthians 1 NPL 4, Old Rutlishians 1 RH123 Athletic 0, Sutton High 0 Puretown 0, Thornton Heath Rovers 0 AFC Cubo 4, Westminster Casuals 1 Sporting Kitz 1.

Cup final first for Epsom

Wimbledon Guardian: In the final: Epsom & Ewell Colts U18

5:13pm Monday 14th March 2011

Epsom & Ewell Colts FC’s U18 team has made history by reaching the Surrey County Cup final, a feat no Colts’ team has managed before.

Surrey South Eastern Combination results

4:50pm Wednesday 9th March 2011

Surrey South Eastern Combination results Intermediate Division One: AFC Cubo 1 Old Plymouthians 0, NPL 0 Sutton High 1, Old Rutlishians 2 Puretown 1, South Godstone 1 Battersea 3, Thornton Heath Rovers 0 Westminster Casuals 2.

Surrey Elite Intermediate League results

3:04pm Wednesday 9th March 2011

Surrey Elite Intermediate League Intermediate Division: Bletchingley 0 Battersea Ironsides 0, Burpham 1 Reigate Priory 0, Coulsdon United 0 Spelthorne Sports 4, Croydon Greenside 1 Virginia Water 2, Epsom Athletic 3 Ripley Village 3, Horsley 2 Crescent Rovers 1, Oxted & District 4 Tongham 0, Tooting Bec 2 Hersham Elm Grove 1.

Raynes Park Little League results

10:31am Wednesday 9th March 2011

Raynes Park Little League results: Seniors: Sabres 1 Dynamos 9, Forwards 1 Jaguars 10, Royals 4 Warriors 1, Arrows 0 Monarchs 14 . Junior Cup second round: Imps 2 Mustangs 1.

New football sessions in Carshalton

12:45pm Tuesday 8th March 2011

Surrey County FA has launched free men’s and women’s football sessions at Pulse Health & Fitness in Carshalton.

Free coaching sessions are a success

12:21pm Monday 7th March 2011

The Surrey County FA are holding free Charter Standard In-service coaching workshops for all clubs who hold the FA Charter Standard award.

Football Mundial Monday results

1:10pm Thursday 3rd March 2011

Football Mundial Hampton Monday six-a-side League week 17 results: Premiership: Spelthorne Saints 1 Scouting For Goals 4; Prestige Barbers 1 RHP Allstars 1; FC Twickenham 3 St Hanworth 0; Feltham Park Rangers 1 Hanworth Legion 1.

Surrey Elite Intermediate League results

10:18am Thursday 3rd March 2011

Surrey Elite Intermediate Football League Intermediate Division: Ripley Village 3 Hersham Elm Grove 2, Tooting Bec 1 Croydon Greenside 2.

Surrey South Eastern Combination results

12:56pm Wednesday 2nd March 2011

Surrey South Eastern Combination Intermediate Division One: Puretown 1 Weston Green Sports 0, Westminster Casuals 2 Thornton Heath Rovers 1.

Raynes Park Little League results

12:22pm Monday 28th February 2011

Raynes Park Little League results for Saturday, February 26: Juniors: Bombers 8 Thunderbolts 0, Giants 4 Spitfires 5, Hurricanes 3 Rockets 0, Imps 9 v Redskins 1, Jets 4 Mustangs 0.

AFC Surrey stay top

1:05pm Thursday 24th February 2011

AFC Surrey were on good form again last weekend despite missing their main goal scorer Steve Barilli.

Surrey South Eastern Combination results

11:15am Tuesday 22nd February 2011

Surrey South Eastern Combination results Intermediate Division One: AFC Cubo 4 Puretown 1, Sporting Kitz 2 NPL 0.

Surrey Elite Intermediate League results

10:54am Tuesday 22nd February 2011

Surrey Elite Intermediate League results Intermediate Division: Battersea Ironsides 1 Coulsdon United 1, Horsley 1 Hersham Elm Grove 2, Oxted & District 1 Burpham 1, Ripley Village 2 Tongham 0, Spelthorne Sports 4 Croydon Greenside 0.

Free football coaching for girls in Cheam

4:47pm Monday 21st February 2011

Surrey County FA is offering a free coaching programme for girls in years 10 to 13 in conjunction with Sutton United and Nonsuch High School for Girls.

Hampton Football Mundial results

4:21pm Monday 21st February 2011

Hampton Football Mundial Monday 6-a-Side Football League Week 15 Results Premiership: Scouting For Goals 3 St Hanworth 1; Spelthorne Saints 2 RHP Allstars 1; Wolfpack Rovers 0 Hanworth Legion 3; Feltham Park Rangers 2 Beercalona 3; Prestige Barbers 1 FC Twickenham 2; ; Championship: Team Jumbo 2 Swagga FC 4; Middlesex Utd 1 Onetouchables FC 5; Hampton Harriers 3 Extreme FC 0; CF Teddington 3 Dutch Courage 4

Getting girls into football

11:20am Friday 18th February 2011

Surrey County FA holds a running a women-only Age Appropriate Coaching Course at Coloma Girls School, Croydon, on March 26 (10am-4pm).

Surrey South Eastern Combination results

12:43pm Tuesday 15th February 2011

Intermediate Division One: AFC Cubo 7 South Godstone 0, Battersea 4 RH123 Athletic 0, Old Plymouthians 3 Weston Green Sports 3, Old Rutlishians 2 Sporting Kitz 1, Puretown v St Andrews abandoned, Westminster Casuals 1 Sutton High 0.

Surrey Elite Intermediate Football League results

12:38pm Tuesday 15th February 2011

Intermediate Division: Coulsdon United 2 Oxted & District 1, Crescent Rovers 2 Battersea Ironsides 5, Croydon Greenside P Tooting Bec P, Epsom Athletic 3 Bletchingley 1, Hersham Elm Grove 1 Ripley Village 2, Horsley 4 Reigate Priory 3, Spelthorne Sports 5 Tongham 1, Virginia Water 1 Burpham 2.

Raynes Park Little League results

3:21pm Tuesday 8th February 2011

Raynes Park Little League results for Saturday, February 5: SENIORS Sabres 1 Dynamos 1, Jaguars 5 Arrows 2, Warriors 3 Monarchs 6, Royals 0 Forwards 3.

Helen's great gesture for Pitstop Wanderers

Wimbledon Guardian: Marathon runner: Helen Dean

3:05pm Tuesday 8th February 2011

Helen Dean, who is running this year’s London Marathon to raise money for the LifeTrain Trust, has vowed to match all sponsorship with a personal donation to Pitstop Wanderers, writes Sam Perkins.

Surrey Elite Intermediate Football League results

10:27am Tuesday 8th February 2011

Intermediate Division: Battersea Ironsides 3 Hersham Elm Grove 1, Coulsdon United 6 Croydon Greenside 1, Tongham 0 Reigate Priory 3, Tooting Bec 1 Burpham 3.








Get Adobe Flash player

click2find


About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree